Friday, July 25, 2014
71/p105217131_7908.png

Washington Charter School  
45-768 Portola Avenue
Palm Desert , CA  92260
760-862-4350
Allan Lehmann, Principal 

WCS Chatter
Special Edition
May 6, 2014
It’s hard to believe how quickly this school year is coming to an end. We have busy days ahead, but before we know it the last day of school will be upon us. As the temperature rises so do the needs of our students. Send your child to school with a water bottle or remind them to use the drinking fountain during the school day. As the weather gets warmer students become more susceptible to dehydration. It’s also the time of year when patience wears a bit thin with students and adults. I often bring in an additional playground supervisor for increased monitoring and supervision. May and June are fun-filled months and I want for each of our students to have a wonderful conclusion to the school year.

Since the last issue of the Chatter we have had many children excel inside and outside the walls of WCS. I will begin with our amazing Super students.

Super Students
Wesley Hernandez, Giorgia Balbini, Luka Vuksanovic, Michaela Willis-Mazzilli, Dillan Lloyd,
Mercedes Armstrong, Callum Luna, Isabella Bucy, Gianna Marino, Audrey Steepleton, Nicolas Rotunda, Sky Chomsinsub, Brooke Baumgartner, Alessandro Lomeli, Tyler Jimenez-Garvida, Jimmie Stansfield, Alissa Negroni, Jordan Lindsey, Layla Maranan, Rafael Murdica, Gabe Wilson, Favian Corral, Loreli Menache, Ashton Bassirian, Caleb Clyde, Karla Alba, Collin Badet, Lukas Bojar, Makayla Weiss, Jessica David, Shyla Plott, River Berry-Pearce, Mina Rocha, Emme Hanson, Thomas Trinh, Grace Novall, Sebastian Hernandez Resendiz, Mia Maldonaldo, Giovanni Domingues, Zoe Lopez, Marc Hernandez, Carlos Quinto, Alex Rodriguez, Kendra Flannery, Sophia Perez, Jared Morales, McKenna Velin, Justice Granados, Vienna Ramirez, Deborah Robinson-Greer, Jorge Gabriel-Valentin, Courtney Brennan, Abraham Burgos, Emilie Stansfield, Karyme Navarro, Josue Comunidad Tovar, Aidan Hafdell, Lily Hafdell, Jace Dura, Camilo Fimbres, Javrie Seneres, Miguel Flores, Gaia Calderin, Owen Hayden, Angel Garcia, Ella Tatom, Henley Swartz, Charlotte Trudeau, Lucie Absmeier, Janely Arzapalo, Fady Wahba, Alexandra Lax, Emily Mao, Mia Sherman, Ivana Gottwald, Luke Overgaag, Violet Hedberg, Alyson Worley, Jett Udcoff, Gwen Penalber, John Jaurequi, Zane Strong, Ashlee Francis, Danae Lopez-Velenzuela, Derek Seybold, Allyson Frisbie, Evelin Rojo, Cooper Wilson, Alexandria Hallock, Waverlee Madriaga, Braeden Kincaid, Dean Branger

Art and Essay Achievement
Mayor’s Award for Class Mural: Mrs. Cleland, Mrs. Kuperstein and Mrs. Ruvalcaba’s Class
Col.Alvin O. Mark Art Award: Mrs. Borchard’s Class
Kinder Art Award: Lincoln Ferguson (3rd Place)
First Grade Art Award: Emilie Stansfield (1st Place), Rachel Sanford (3rd Place)
Second Grade Art Award: Leticia Gastelum (1st Place), Savvy King (2nd Place), Genevieve McIlroy (3rd Place)
Class Mural Award: Mrs. Tierney, Mrs. LeBlanc, Ms. Ballard, Mrs. Ewing/Beaty, Ms. Rush, Mrs. Menzel, Mrs. Rose, Mrs. Breidenbach
First Grade Essay Awards: Tei Park (2nd Place), Charlie McEntyre (3rd Place)
Third Grade Essay Award: Alexandra Kiner (3rd Place).
Fourth Grade Essay Award: Gabriela Noriega (3rd Place)
Fifth Grade Essay Award: Laila Taher (2nd Place)

Science Fair Achievement
1st Place Gold Medal: Neeru Abbasi, Amelia Armstrong, Makayla Jones
2nd Palce Silver Medal: Ryan Neighbors, Duke Swajian, Cole Reber, Santana Mosher, William Wallis
3rd Place Bronze Medal: Danica Larson, Makayla Von Haden

Odyssey of the Mind Achievement
This year we had ten teams at the Inland Empire Regional competition. Three of those teams went to State and one team is going to World. Congratulations to the World team: Antonio Catanzarite, Dauntee Trueblood, Lauren Varela, Jordan Sapiro, Jaelyn Splain

Congratulations to all our participants: Jolynn Huang, Maya Vuthoori, Shinkwon Daniel Park, Alyssa Maerean, Brian Both, Carter Kirchevel, Gaia Calderin, Charlie McEntyre, Ryan Kain, Shyla Plott, Gabriel Wilson, Brooke Ward, Alyssa Moore, Noah Jackson, Bennett Creighton, Taylor Hatrak, Aiden Shields, Cameron Trubee, Lauren Brennan, Luke Greenwood, Chloe Sontz, Maya Moranda, Laila Taher, Parker Yoon, Carter Yoon, Savannah Blakey, Julia Washburn, Summer Shannon, Aidan Forehand, Antoine Forehand, Nathan Goss, Austin Hause, Vincent Granados, Wyatt Ledebur, Maxwell Morrell, Armando Juarez, Erika Peddle, Genevieve Wilson, Megan Jensen, Maya Morrell, Ian Feldman, Charlie Bija, Neeru Abassi, Emma Brown, Alex Martinez, Teana Ross, Michael Owings, Sydney Young, Jackie Jones, Isaac Noriega, Pierce Armstrong, Preston Armstrong, Sanjay Thunga, Rory Christiansen, Namita Khanchustambham, Hannah Thomas, Charlotte Trudeau and Jason Ward.
 
Student Placement
Each year a great deal of time and thought is put into the placement of each child at Washington Charter. The instructional and support team looks at a number of factors as we place your child. Student placement is done by the team and the school does not take class placement requests. The process begins in June and is not finalized until late August. This is why class lists are posted just before school begins in September. We thank you for your continued support.

Upcoming Events
May 14 Super Student TK/K 8:30 a.m.
May 15 Governing Board Meeting 3:30 p.m.
May 21 Super Student 8:30 am and 12:00 p.m.
May 22 Talent Show  8:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m. and 6:00 p.m
May 26 No School
June 2 School Closed
June 4 Reading Carnival
June 5 Governing Board Meeting 3:30 p.m.
June 9 End of the Year Awards Assembly
June 10 TK/K PM Graduation 2:00 p.m.
June 11 5th Grade Promotion 8:30 a.m.
TK/K AM Graduation 11:30 a.m.
June 12 Last Day of School. School Dismisses at 12:30 p.m.



 



Click here to view